?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

ouchouchouchouch... *gasp*

There was a whole lot of DDR last night. A whole lot. I danced with a cute asian ninja girl who, while better than me by a long shot, was impressed with my combo-fu.

For indeed, my combo-fu is strong. True, I may only hit 'great's with only a smattering of 'perfect's, but witnesses can attest to the strength of my combo-budo.

Many, many thanks to punk_rock_nerd, matcha_pocky and delwyn for dancing, dining, and dancing some more. My legs hurt an awful lot, and my belly is still full from the meal last night, but is was all worth it.

The only downside is that this morning my heart murmur seems to have been playing up again. Usually when I have issues with my heart, it'll last only about five minutes before it sorts itself out. This morning, however, there was a good hour and a half of fluttering, rapid heartbeats alternated with uncomfortable irregularity of the pulse. Shortness of breath and all that. No pain, just an uncomfortable fluttery, bubbly feeling in the chest.

I was quite worried about it, and I was planning on going to the doctor, but it seems to have settled down now. Having been to doctors before and had ECGs and all the rest of it, I know it's not really a major problem at this stage and that there is little they can do for me unless my ticker is jiggling about while I'm in the doctor's office. I'm on the look-out for problems today, though, and will rush off to the doctor if it recurrs. And that's my story.

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
lukeii
Jun. 2nd, 2004 04:56 pm (UTC)
I'm sure you probably know already, but just in case I am gonna tell you...

If you have a heart murmer, you should let your dentist know.

It might sound strange, but there are things dentists can do that can be deadly if they were unaware you had a heart murmer. Of course, it's only important for certain kinds of heart murmer, so don't worry too much. :)
lukeii
Jun. 2nd, 2004 05:04 pm (UTC)
Oh shit... Happy Birthday, btw...
delwyn
Jun. 2nd, 2004 06:10 pm (UTC)
Ouch :(

I was woken up at about 4:30 this morning with a killer cramp in my calf... had to get out of bed to get rid of it, and I'm left with a calf that still aches... but it was all worth the bit of pain :)

Had a great night out - must do it again (but next time we shall not be defeated by Squire's Loft!)
matcha_pocky
Jun. 2nd, 2004 06:51 pm (UTC)
Me? I feel great. Rode to work and everything. Feeling full of juice and I'm ready to stare at a computer screen until my eyes fall out of my head.

Yaaaay!

vorex
Jun. 2nd, 2004 09:10 pm (UTC)
Damn!
Sorry I missed it Becka ...

All I can say is that after six hours of biochemistry you're not thinking straight about *anything*.
mareth_redorb
Jun. 7th, 2004 05:19 pm (UTC)
Six hours of biochem....
I dunno, after those wonderful hours spent in the biochem lab at Swinny, I think the first thing we would all do is head out for a doner kebab and then think very seriously about going to the Hawthorn for several pints. Anything rather than having to think about writing up the lab report......
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )