?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

November - month of madness

I totally chose the wrong month to do NaNoWriMo in.

I have to prepare for the coming of my minion, I have to wrap up three (or so) major experiments, I have to give a talk to the department in early December about what results I have gotten since last year (very, very few, mostly relying on the experiments I am trying to wrap up this month), Halo 2 is coming out (which means they will probably try to rope me in for extra shifts at the game store).

This is on top of commitments I already have; training on Saturdays (soon to go to mornings again), committee meetings, running around like a blue-assed-fly dealing with international banking issues, doing a fucking PhD (did I mention how it's now becoming standard practice for me to work every weekend?!), and trying to do something I enjoy such as role-playing. And, quite frankly, my D&D game requires a whole lot of work per session, which will only become more-so when all 6 of my players start showing up.

And to what end? I mean, most of the stuff I do I don't enjoy doing, so why do I do it? A sense of duty for some of it, a desire to not disappoint others takes up a huge part, that awful trapped feeling that comes from a realisation that if I fail I have doomed myself to never-ending failure takes up a fair part, and a tiny little whimpering part is left over which wants me to do something I enjoy.

I've stopped getting any pretense of a decent ammount of sleep. That's the problem here, you see - the more exhausted I become, the less able I am to put up with shit. Not that it matters.

Nothing to see here, people; move along.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
futurelegend
Nov. 3rd, 2004 05:05 pm (UTC)
sleep is important - it's one of the few places you can escape to..
morsla
Nov. 3rd, 2004 06:30 pm (UTC)
If you ever need a game-preparing break, leave all the characters somewhere that they can't fundamentally break the world, and sit back for a session.

Every long-running TV series can get away with a few episodes of no major plot advancement - games can too, if the players (*gasp*) roleplay. It's a good group of people, and I'm sure we can keep ourselves occupied :)
delwyn
Nov. 3rd, 2004 07:15 pm (UTC)
Expanding on the TV series premise, there's always the guest writer episodes where you have one of the principal actors providing the story for the week ;)
miss_rynn
Nov. 3rd, 2004 07:40 pm (UTC)
Bah. My players demand too much attention for this, and guest writing would just end up with bishi_wannabe breaking the campaign because he wanted more powerful characters/villians/holy avenger vorpal thundering bastard swords +7.
delwyn
Nov. 3rd, 2004 08:08 pm (UTC)
that's why you retain the power of the "don't be silly" stick :)
morsla
Nov. 3rd, 2004 08:14 pm (UTC)
That'd be the six foot long, blad-tipped "don't be silly" stick, I presume.

"And lo, the players did know fear"

;)
delwyn
Nov. 3rd, 2004 08:34 pm (UTC)
*lol* yeah, that'd be the one :)
bishi_wannabe
Nov. 3rd, 2004 08:31 pm (UTC)
*rolls eyes*
delwyn
Nov. 3rd, 2004 08:37 pm (UTC)
ooooh! you got a critical hit!

now roll damage :)
morsla
Nov. 3rd, 2004 07:44 pm (UTC)
I guess it all depends on how strict the writer's guidelines are. We'd need to find a balance between "Oh god, they've destroyed my game" and Star Trek-style "there shall be no long-term character or plot developments in this episode"...

There's also the ever-popular "hey, he's famous - lets get him to write an episode" guest spots :)

Let's see. Neil Gaiman is in Melbourne next year... William Gibson is talking at a few conventions at the moment...
miss_rynn
Nov. 3rd, 2004 07:46 pm (UTC)
JUMPED UP ALLAH ON A POGO STICK!

We should totally beat Neil Gaiman over the head until he agrees to play in a session of D&D with us. And force William Gibson to bring the snacks. That would rock.
delwyn
Nov. 3rd, 2004 08:36 pm (UTC)
forcing Gibson to watch Keanu in Johnny Moronic until he breaks down sobbing and apologises sounds like a better idea to me :)
delwyn
Nov. 3rd, 2004 08:07 pm (UTC)
Yep, it can take a bit to balance, and a whole lot of trust in the person running the session/story, but if you can pull it off it's magic.

I'd disagree with your comment about no long-term character development though - IMO one of the strengths of having a "guest episode" is to take a breather from the main plot arc and promote more character development. Sure, it may not be of the life-changing variety, but probably should be showcasing an aspect of the character(s) that may not have been obvious before. City/settlement scenarios I think are well suited to this type of thing as they tend to encourage less action and more inter-action.

You could also take the "guest writer" idea more literally and have the guest only provide the side-story concept/outline and not actually run the game. Of course this leads into the idea of having a "guest director" as an option too :)
punk_rock_nerd
Nov. 3rd, 2004 08:10 pm (UTC)
Gaiman? Melbourne? I'm so close to doing a Gollum it isn't funny.


Hrmm, I need to track down my copy of the Dream Hunters...
bishi_wannabe
Nov. 3rd, 2004 08:42 pm (UTC)
It wouldn't be that hard.

We're in Westgate, so set the adventure in another plane. Approve all treasure with Becka first. Done.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )